E Visas (Trader, Investor, Specialty Occupations)

E-Visas For Traders, Investors, And Specialty Occupations

E-1 Treaty Trader Visa

E-1 treaty trader visas may be obtained for a manager or highly skilled employee who intends to do substantial trade with the United States. The foreign company for which the applicant works for must have a commercial treaty with the United States and the employee must intend to leave when the visa expires. To qualify, the treaty trader must demonstrate “substantial and principal trade” with the United States. Substantial means a frequent flow of trade and does not have minimum monetary requirements. Principal means at least 50 percent of trade abroad is or will be with the United States. The E-1 visa lasts for two years, but can be renewed every two years for an indefinite period of time. Spouses and children are eligible for E-1 status also if E-1 status is granted to the applicant.

E-2 Treaty Investor Visa

E-2 treaty investor visas may be obtained for someone who will make a substantial investment in the United States to establish, develop, or maintain a business. The applicant must be a manager or supervisor and must intend to leave when the visa expires. The E-2 visa lasts for two years but can be renewed. Spouses and children are eligible for E-2 status also if E-2 status is granted to the applicant.

E-3 Specialty Occupation Visa For Australians

The E-3 visa is basically an H-1B visa for Australians with most of the same evidentiary requirements and procedures. The visa is granted for two years and can be renewed every two years indefinitely (with some exceptions).

Contact the New York City law firm, C.T. Lee & Associates, by calling 800-494-3809 to learn more about E-visas.