Family-Based Immigration

Knowledgeable Family-Based Immigration Lawyers

Obtaining legal residency in the United States through a family relationship can be confusing, daunting and exasperating. The knowledgeable andexperienced New York immigration attorneys at C.T. Lee & Associates, work to resolve your case quickly and cost-efficiently.

We help bring families together by working with U.S. citizens and green card holders who wish to bring other family members to live in the U.S. We also work to keep immigrant families living in the U.S. together when a family member faces deportation.

Helping You Navigate The Family-Based Immigration System

Current U.S. immigration laws designate certain categories that allow you to petition for a family visa. They are:

  • A parent, spouse, sibling, minor child or adult child (married or unmarried) of any U.S. citizen
  • Any person a U.S. citizen is engaged to marry
  • A spouse, minor child or adult unmarried child of a lawful permanent resident (green card holder)

The United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) also recognizes adoptive and step relationships with some restrictions. A widow or widower of a U.S. citizen also may be able to obtain permanent resident status in the U.S.

A person who files for permanent residency also can petition for an employment authorization document, which is more commonly known as a “work permit.” This clears the way for lawful employment in the United States pending a decision on the application for permanent residency.

Appealing A Denied Application

If your application for a family-based visa has been denied, you have 30 days to appeal. A petition that has been revoked has 15 days to appeal. If an appeal before the Administrative Appeals Office or the Board of Immigration Appeals is unsuccessful, you generally have another 30 days to appeal that decision.

Contact us by calling 800-494-3809 to work with a family immigration lawyer in New York City who will personalize a legal strategy to suit your unique needs.