NYC IMMIGRATION ATTORNEY

CONTACT US NOW

FREE CONSULTATION

9AM - 5:30PM

Our Office Hours: Mon. - Fri.

(212) 566-5509

Call For Free Consultation

Facebook

Instagram

Twitter

Search
Menu
 

New Zealand Nationals Eligible for E-1 and E-2 Nonimmigrant Classifications

Corey Lee Law - NYC Immigration Attorney > C.T.LEE & Associates Blog  > New Zealand Nationals Eligible for E-1 and E-2 Nonimmigrant Classifications

New Zealand Nationals Eligible for E-1 and E-2 Nonimmigrant Classifications

May 30, 2019

Certain New Zealand nationals can now request a change of status to the E-1 nonimmigrant trader classification and the E-2 nonimmigrant investor classification under Public Law 115-226.

Beginning June 10, eligible New Zealand nationals already in the United States in a lawful nonimmigrant status can file Form I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker, to request a change of status to E-1 or E-2 classification, or a qualifying employer can file Form I-129 on their behalf. Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age of E-1 and E-2 nonimmigrants, and employees who are already in the United States, may also seek to change the status to E-1 or E-2 classification as dependents by filing Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status.

Beginning June 10, eligible New Zealand nationals already in the United States in a lawful non-immigrant status can file Form I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker, to request a change of status to E-1 or E-2 classification, or a qualifying employer can file Form I-129 on their behalf. Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age of E-1 and E-2 nonimmigrants, and employees who are already in the United States, may also seek to change status to E-1 or E-2 classification as dependents by filing Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status.

Any Form I-129 and Form I-539 for a New Zealand national requesting a change of status to E-1 or E-2 classification filed prior to June 10, 2019, will be rejected but may be refiled, together with the required fee, on or after June 10.

The E-1 and E-2 non-immigrant classifications are open to citizens of countries with which the United States has a treaty of commerce and navigation or similar agreement, and in certain other cases, such as here, where Congress has enacted legislation. E-1 status allows citizens of certain countries to be admitted to the United States solely to engage in international trade on their own behalf. E-1 status is also available to certain employees of such traders or qualifying organizations. E-2 status allows citizens of certain countries to be admitted to the United States when they are investing substantial capital in a U.S. business.

E-2 status is also available to certain employees of such investors or qualifying organizations.

Source:
https://www.uscis.gov/news/alerts/new-zealand-nationals-eligible-e-1-and-e-2-nonimmigrant-classifications

新西兰公民将可以申请E-1和E-2签证了!
从6月10日起,符合条件的新西兰公民将可以申请E-1和E-2非移民投资者签证。未满21岁的E-1和E-2配偶和未婚子女以及已经在美国的雇员也可以通过提交I-539表格获得身份。

任何在2019年6月10日之前提交的E-1或E-2的申请表格将被拒绝,需要在 6月10日或之后的重新提交。

条约商人E-1及条约投资人E-2签证,是发给与美国维持通商及通航条约国家的公民。
要符合条约商人E-1及条约投资人E-2签证,申请人必须是到美国从事符合规定的实质贸易活动,包括服务或技术的贸易,而该贸易主要是往来于美国及该条约国之间;或者申请人必须是到美国发展或指导他已经投入实质资金的企业营运。E签证持有人必须打算在E身分终止时离开美国,但是E签证可以每两年续签一次,无限期续签。